fbpx

Our Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Policy demonstrates the commitment of Techtronic Asia Company Limited (the “Company”) to protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data in compliance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws, including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) and is designed to assist you in understanding our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer of and access to personal data. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

What is Personal Data

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” refers to any data-

(a) relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;

(b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and

(c) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

Collection of Personal Information

When you visit our web site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, Cookies are small pieces of data that can be stored in users’ hardwares for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing users’ viewing habits. They are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site and make your online experience easier and more personalized. You have the option to configure your Internet browser to notify you when receiving a cookie, so you will have the option to block all cookies. By doing so, however, you may not be able to use some of the functionality available on our web site.

When you contact us we may collect personal data from you which may include your name, your trade, your employer/company information, job title, telephone number, fax number, address and email address. Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. In addition, we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services or proceed with your job application, as the case may be.

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We utilize encryption/security software for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy and security from unauthorized access or disclosure, accidental loss, alteration or destruction. In addition, we will adopt contractual or other means to prevent any personal data transferred to our data processor (i) from being kept longer than is necessary for processing of the data; and (ii) from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

Use of Personal Data Collected

By using our web site and providing personal data to it, you agree that your personal data provided by you may be used and retained by us (in electronic form and/or hard copy form or in any appropriate manner) for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  • providing information of our products and/or services to you;
  • processing any benefits, enquiries and complaints arising out of or in connection with the products and/or services;
  • providing marketing materials, promotions, and advertising;
  • processing your enquiries and feedback; and
  • other related purposes for which you have otherwise made it available to us or to the public.

In relation to the personal data collected for a job application, the information will be used by the Company to assess your suitability to assume the job duties of the position for which you have applied and to determine preliminary remuneration and benefit package to be discussed with you subject to selection for the position. The personal data of unsuccessful applicants will be retained by the Company for future recruitment purposes for a period of two years. When there are vacancies in our subsidiaries or affiliates during that period, we may transfer your application to them for consideration of employment.

The Company may not so collect, process, retain or in any manner use your personal data unless we have received your consent to the above intended use. If you no longer wish us to use your personal data for the above intended purposes, you may at any time inform us by sending your request in writing through email to the Human Resources & Administration Department if the collection relates to a job application or the Legal Department (hklegal@tti.com.hk) if the collection relates to other matters, or by post to Techtronic Asia Company Limited, 29/F, Tower 2, Kowloon Commerce Centre, 51 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong.

Retention/Accuracy of the Information

We retain records of your dealings with us for the above purposes. Our general policy is to retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of your personal data held by us. If we note that the personal data is inaccurate, we will not use such data and will notify any third party to which your personal data has been transferred regarding the same.

There are specific data retention provisions that apply to personal data collected from South Korean users. Please see the section at the end of this Privacy Policy for more information.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

By using our web site and providing personal data to it , you agree that we may disclose or transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad), if applicable, to (i) any agent, contractor or other third party service provider (such as Amazon Web Services for web hosting and Rocket Science Group’s MailChimp software for email marketing) who provides data processing, telecommunications, collection, credit reference, security, credit, banking, financial, or other professional services, to us; (ii) any company within TTI Group; (iii) any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights (whether in Hong Kong or abroad); and/or (iv) any person or entity to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any regulatory or other authorities, for any or all of the purposes mentioned above. TTI Group means Techtronic Asia Company Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Hong Kong or abroad.

The transferee(s) may not be in places where data protection laws are substantially similar to that of Hong Kong. This means your personal data may not be protected to the same or similar level in Hong Kong.

The Company may not so transfer your personal data unless we have received your consent to the above intended transfer.

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

When we collect your personal data (including your name, employer, job title, telephone number, fax number, address and email address), we will obtain your written consent to:-

(a) use your personal data for direct marketing of power tools, outdoor and floor care and Appliances goods and/or services provided by us, our agents or our subsidiaries or affiliates, in relation to the services and marketing of power tools, outdoor and floor care goods and/or service offered by any company within TTI Group (as defined above); and

(b) transfer your personal data to any company within TTI Group (as defined above) for direct marketing purpose stated in (a) above.

We may not so use or provide your personal data to another party unless we have received your written consent. If you no longer wish us to use and/or provide your personal data for the above direct marketing purposes, or if you wish to give selective consent to the kinds of personal data, the classes of marketing subjects and the classes of data transferees, you may at any time inform us by sending your request in writing to the Corporate Communications Enquiries by email privacy@milwaukeetool.asia or by post to Techtronic Asia Company Limited, 29/F, Tower 2, Kowloon Commerce Centre, 51 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong.

Access to and Correction of Information

You and/or your legal guardian (if applicable) have the right to:

  1. check whether we hold any of your personal data;
  2. access or request a copy of your personal data held by us;
  3. require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate; and
  4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us; and
  5. require us to delete or cease the collection, processing or use of your personal data.

We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request. All requests for access to or correction of personal data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personal data held should be in writing and addressed to our Legal Officer and/or Privacy Officer.

 

Legal Officer

Phone number : +852 2402 6888

Fax number: +852 2413 5971

E-mail address: hklegal@tti.com.hk

29/F, Tower 2
Kowloon Commerce Centre
51 Kwai Cheong Road
Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong

 

Privacy Officer

Phone number : +852 2402 6888

Fax number: +852 2413 5971

E-mail address: privacy@milwaukeetool.asia

Techtronic Asia Company Limited

29/F, Tower 2
Kowloon Commerce Centre
51 Kwai Cheong Road
Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong

 

Your Consent

By using our web site and providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to our collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to our privacy policy on our web site from time to time. We are not responsible for the practices employed by web sites linked to or from ours nor the content or information contained therein.

 

South Korea Specific Section

 

The following section is an addendum to Privacy Policy Statement and should be read in conjunction with Privacy Policy Statement.  This addendum applies only to users residing in South Korea and describes the policies and practices of the Company in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer of and access to personal data of its users residing in Korea.  This addendum may be amended or updated from time to time.

 

Items of Personal Data Collected, Purposes of Collection and Use, and Method of Collection

 

Items of personal data collected: Your name, your trade, your employer/company information, job title, telephone number, fax number, address and email address.

 

Purposes of collection and use: (a) providing information of our products and/or services to you; (b) processing any benefits, enquiries and complaints arising out of or in connection with the products and/or services; (c) providing marketing materials, promotions, and advertising; (d) processing your enquiries and feedback; (e) other related purposes for which you have otherwise made it available to us or to the public; and (f) such other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time.

 

Period of Retention of Personal Data

 

In principle, we will promptly destroy your personal data in our possession once we achieve the purposes of collection and use of your personal data.

 

You may also at any time request to delete your personal data or withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your personal data by contacting our Privacy Officer. The contact details of our Privacy Officer are shown above. In such case, the Company will destroy your personal data in a timely manner.

 

If any personal data is required to be retained under applicable law, such information will be retained for the period and purpose as prescribed by law.

 

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data

 

The Company shares your personal data with one or more of the TTI Group affiliates and third parties as described below:

 

  Name of Recipient Purpose of Retention and Use by Recipient Items of Personal Data Transferred Period of Retention and Use by Recipient
Techtronic Industries Korea Limited (a) providing information of our products and/or services to you; (b) processing any benefits, enquiries and complaints arising out of or in connection with the products and/or services; (c) providing marketing materials, promotions, and advertising; (d) processing your enquiries and feedback; (e) other related purposes for which you have otherwise made it available to us or to the public; and (f) such other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time. Your name, your trade, your employer/company information, job title, telephone number, fax number, address and email address No longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose of retention and use by Recipient set out herein

 

 

Delegation of Processing of Personal Data

 

One or more third-party service providers perform functions relating to the processing of personal data of users in South Korea on behalf of the Company as described below:

 

Name of Party   Description of Function

 

Amazon Web Services web hosting

 

Rocket Science Group MailChimp software for email marketing

 

 

Process and Method of Destruction of Personal Data

 

The process and means of destroying your personal data are as follows.

  1. Procedure

 

For personal data that is requested to be deleted, the data will be destroyed immediately upon request.

 

If we achieve the purposes of collection and use of your personal data, we will destroy these records (paper or electronic) after a certain period pursuant to our internal policy or applicable laws and regulations (please refer to the provisions on retention and use period).

 

Such personal data will not be used for any purpose other than the purpose permitted under the applicable laws and regulations.

 

In case any item(s) of personal data is required to be retained for a period beyond the period of retention and use as prescribed by applicable law, to the extent technically possible, such information item(s) will be stored or maintained separately from other items of personal data.

 

  1. Method

 

The personal data that has been printed on paper will be shredded through the use of document shredder or incinerated.

 

The personal data stored in electronic file form will be deleted by using technical means that will not allow data recovery.